Winnipeg Open 2022


Date
Jun 18 - 19, 2022
City
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Venue

Saturday: Southdale Community Centre, Sunday: Crescentwood site - Corydon Community Centre

Address
1170 Corydon Ave, Winnipeg, MB R3M 0Z1, Canada
Details

Southdale Gymnasium, Crescentwood Gymnasium

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Alexander Mutch and Walker Welch
WCA Delegates
Alexander Mutch and Walker Welch
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

You MUST read the COVID-19 Safety Protocol prior to registering. Your registration indicates you have read and understand these rules, and agree to abide by them.

  • Masks required

There are two different venues for Saturday and Sunday. You do not have to attend Saturday if you are not competing in any events on that day.
Events on Saturday include:
- 5x5x5, 6x6x6, 7x7x7, 3x3x3 Blindfolded, Clock, Megaminx, Square-1, and 4x4x4 Blindfolded.

Events on Sunday include:
- 3x3x3, 2x2x2, 4x4x4, 3x3x3 One-Handed, Pyraminx, and Skewb.

In order to see Sunday's Schedule, please click on the other listed venue (Crescentwood) at the top of the Schedule page.

Depending on the turnout, we may update the schedule based on registration information roughly a week before the competition.

Events
Main event
Competitors
58
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 90 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $30 (Canadian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 90% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $30 (Canadian Dollar).


Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Carter Bitz won with an average of 8.59 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Max Xiong (熊锐明) finished second (8.88) and Alexander Mutch finished third (10.69).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Bitz 7.01 8.59 United States 8.638.277.0110.268.88
2 Max Xiong (熊锐明) 8.68 8.88 China 9.118.688.708.849.56
3 Alexander Mutch 9.79 10.69 Canada 9.7910.4311.6012.1410.05

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yanchen Zhu (朱彦臣) 0.86 2.24 China 2.772.162.621.950.86
2 Walker Welch 2.19 2.85 United States 2.193.052.542.993.02
3 Carter Bitz 2.55 3.05 United States 2.784.993.322.553.04

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Bitz 28.86 31.67 United States 33.5228.8632.7428.9233.35
2 Max Xiong (熊锐明) 28.60 32.39 China 37.1531.8931.6828.6033.61
3 Walker Welch 32.16 35.77 United States 34.1936.0639.4732.1637.05

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carter Bitz 52.24 57.45 United States 1:08.7155.661:00.6656.0352.24
2 Max Xiong (熊锐明) 54.39 57.50 China 1:01.7959.6054.3955.7257.19
3 Walker Welch 1:02.69 1:11.33 United States 1:23.101:11.441:02.691:07.811:14.75

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Xiong (熊锐明) 1:25.43 1:31.38 NR China 1:39.021:29.701:25.43
2 Carter Bitz 1:45.88 1:46.91 United States 1:48.351:45.881:46.51
3 Walker Welch 1:48.12 1:56.20 United States 2:04.341:48.121:56.14

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Xiong (熊锐明) 1:59.29 2:07.40 China 2:22.332:00.581:59.29
2 Carter Bitz 2:32.02 2:40.76 United States 2:32.022:46.652:43.62
3 Walker Welch 2:34.94 2:43.53 United States 2:50.722:44.922:34.94

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 1:19.44 1:41.88 United States 1:23.282:22.911:19.44
2 Alexander Mutch 2:25.46 3:08.11 Canada 2:25.462:59.543:59.32
3 Max Xiong (熊锐明) 3:32.26 DNF China DNF3:32.26DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Xiong (熊锐明) 11.38 12.09 China 12.5112.0611.7011.3814.83
2 Carter Bitz 15.47 17.13 United States 18.2225.1217.5115.4715.65
3 Walker Welch 18.25 20.22 United States 18.6519.7522.2618.2523.52

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Rahn 5.48 6.99 United States 6.775.487.718.216.49
2 Walker Welch 6.43 8.03 United States 9.026.439.286.698.38
3 Carter Bitz 8.30 10.21 United States 8.30DNF11.188.7910.66

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Xiong (熊锐明) 56.33 1:01.05 China 1:03.621:00.151:09.3959.3856.33
2 Walker Welch 59.98 1:04.08 United States 59.981:03.191:04.781:04.281:05.06
3 Carter Bitz 1:11.07 1:17.03 United States 1:26.321:12.991:14.361:23.731:11.07

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aaron Cox 3.17 4.74 Canada 4.634.483.175.305.11
2 Walker Welch 4.17 4.93 United States 4.924.445.445.674.17
3 Nathan Rahn 4.08 5.79 United States 6.387.454.084.966.02

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yanchen Zhu (朱彦臣) 1.43 3.21 China DNF3.021.432.554.05
2 Nathan Rahn 3.92 4.21 United States 4.234.433.924.084.31
3 Noah Dunlop 4.56 5.09 Canada 5.514.784.564.987.80

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Rahn 8.99 12.24 United States 13.508.9912.2710.9614.44
2 Carter Bitz 12.84 16.88 United States 28.2812.8414.5117.4118.73
3 Walker Welch 14.92 16.97 United States 25.5316.9216.9714.9217.03

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Walker Welch 8:23.17 DNF United States 8:23.17DNF12:52.00
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.