Tasmanian Open 2022


Date
Mar 25 - 27, 2022
City
Sorell, Tasmania, Australia
Venue

Sorell Memorial Hall

Address
47 Cole St, Sorell, Tasmania
Details

Main Hall

Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Organizers
Jode Brewster and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Ethan Pride, Kerrie Jarman, Michelle Brewster, and Myles Jarman
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Contact us
We are on Facebook and Instagram!

Speedcubing Australia Website

Events
Main event
Competitors
50
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $30 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


Payment:

Upon registering you will receive an email stating “Your registration for Tasmanian Open 2022 is submitted and pending approval”. This does NOT mean that you are on the registration list. Competitors will not be approved until payment has been made.

Please ensure you have paid the registration fees via Stripe on the register page. Your registration is not complete and will not be processed until you have paid the $30 registration fee. Contact the organisational team if you encounter an issue.

Waiting List:

  • Once the competitor limit of 75 has filled, the waiting list will be opened.
  • You must pay the $30 registration fee to be added to the waiting list.
  • New registrations will be added to a waitlist and sorted in the order of payment.
  • Waitlisted competitors will only be added to the competition if an existing competitors withdraws.
  • All competitors still on the waiting list after 18/03/2022 will be removed and provided with a full refund.
  • You may enquire about your position on the waiting list by contacting the organisational team.

Deleting Registration/Refunds:

  • If you can no longer make the competition you may request a refund.
  • To receive a full refund you must contact the organisational team by 18/03/2022.
  • Withdrawing enables us to maximise attendance and for competitors on the waiting list to attend.
  • Refunds will only be issued after this date if you are feeling unwell with COVID-19 symptoms or are awaiting a COVID test and can no longer attend the competition.

You may change your registered events on the Register tab by 18/03/2022. After this date it is not possible to add further events. It is also acceptable to not show up for any event you do not wish to compete in.

COVID requirements:

This competition will comply with the latest Tasmanian government requirement related to stopping the spread of COVID-19. Please see the FAQ tab for the COVID requirements.

Communications from us:

There will be important messages from the organisational team regarding your registration. Please ensure you whitelist our domain speedcubing.org.au in your email program.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Riley Dexter won with an average of 7.56 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jode Brewster finished second (7.92) and Arisandra Soo finished third (8.41).

Oceanian records: Michael Tripodi‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 2:31.89 (average) and 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 46/49 56:52 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Dexter 6.24 7.56 Australia 6.896.247.967.849.27
2 Jode Brewster 7.44 7.92 Australia 8.079.137.887.447.80
3 Arisandra Soo 8.26 8.41 Australia 8.458.328.468.518.26

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jode Brewster 1.51 3.07 Australia 1.512.324.653.853.05
2 Michael Tripodi 2.81 3.29 Australia 3.423.203.242.813.49
3 Darcy Andrikonis 2.55 3.58 Australia 2.553.223.693.834.09

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Dexter 27.22 30.66 Australia 30.4427.22DNF31.5430.01
2 Jode Brewster 29.69 33.37 Australia 37.6530.8829.6937.7231.58
3 Myles Jarman 35.58 38.51 Australia 42.1146.9635.5835.6937.74

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jode Brewster 58.61 1:03.99 Australia 1:10.011:04.4758.611:03.131:04.36
2 Riley Dexter 58.22 1:05.27 Australia 58.221:05.741:07.791:11.231:02.28
3 Beren Fontana 1:11.11 1:19.13 Australia 1:23.721:11.111:12.53DNF1:21.13

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jode Brewster 2:06.31 2:09.87 Australia 2:08.792:14.512:06.31
2 Riley Dexter 2:13.73 2:16.33 Australia 2:13.732:16.232:19.02
3 Michael Tripodi 2:45.52 2:47.47 Australia 2:45.522:49.002:47.90

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jode Brewster 3:04.42 3:32.60 Australia 3:04.423:15.134:18.26
2 Riley Dexter 3:32.49 3:39.15 Australia 3:32.493:41.773:43.19
3 Myles Jarman 3:38.96 3:43.41 Australia 3:51.213:40.063:38.96

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Tripodi 28.01 DNF Australia 28.01DNFDNF
2 Anthony Rochester 51.69 DNF Australia DNF51.69DNF
3 Riley Dexter 59.93 DNF Australia DNF59.93DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Dexter 28 Australia 28
2 Jode Brewster 31 Australia 31
2 Trần Đăng Quang 31 Vietnam 31

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Dexter 12.80 14.39 Australia 18.4012.8013.8316.0513.29
2 Jode Brewster 13.74 16.32 Australia 13.7415.84DNF13.9619.16
3 Arisandra Soo 17.33 18.94 Australia 22.0419.5819.1618.0917.33

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Myles Jarman 6.32 7.40 Australia 7.147.657.926.327.42
2 Riley Dexter 5.21 9.28 Australia 8.7011.239.245.219.89
3 Michael Tripodi 9.88 10.95 Australia 9.8810.1012.9910.0212.73

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jode Brewster 44.16 52.40 Australia 1:00.4049.8949.4257.8844.16
2 Riley Dexter 52.89 53.68 Australia 53.3053.8056.3853.9352.89
3 Arisandra Soo 1:07.60 1:19.28 Australia 1:23.501:12.861:21.491:07.601:30.34

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Dexter 1.92 3.38 Australia 4.691.923.463.263.41
2 Jode Brewster 3.51 4.26 Australia 5.653.514.184.983.62
3 Myles Jarman 4.08 5.69 Australia 5.364.796.914.088.07

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Dexter 2.81 4.86 Australia 2.815.346.193.655.59
2 Jode Brewster 3.09 5.25 Australia 3.095.855.953.956.92
3 Leeah Gard-Spaulding 4.27 5.73 Australia 5.747.044.404.2710.15

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jode Brewster 5.60 10.15 Australia 11.948.235.6011.1611.06
2 Riley Dexter 11.34 14.62 Australia 17.0914.3611.3415.5513.95
3 Michael Tripodi 13.45 16.82 Australia 17.6118.4818.3713.4514.47

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Tripodi 2:11.81 2:31.89 OcR Australia 2:11.812:30.782:53.08
2 Anthony Rochester 9:09.56 DNF Australia 9:09.56DNF9:36.90

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Tripodi 46/49 56:52 OcR Australia 46/49 56:52
2 Anthony Rochester 14/17 54:16 Australia 14/17 54:16
3 Myles Jarman 10/12 54:29 Australia 10/12 54:29
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.