Taiwan Open 2022


Date
Jan 14 - 16, 2022
City
New Taipei City, Taiwan
Venue

Shin Kong Building Conference Room

Address
No.141, Sec. 1, Zhongshan Rd., Banqiao Dist.
Details

17F, Shin Kong Building

Website
Taiwan Open 2022 website
Contact

Cubing-TW

Organizers
Taiwan Cube Association and Taiwan Open Organization Team
WCA Delegate
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

請查看比賽網站了解更多訊息。
Please visit the competition website for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
206
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 225 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $500 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


這場比賽的報名方式並沒有使用候補名單的制度。

請在比賽網站繳付報名費用

你可以在這裡查看每個項目的報名費用

如果要取消比賽報名,請發送電子郵件至cubingtw@gmail.com與我們聯繫告知


No waiting list will be used.

Please pay the registration fee on the website here.

There is a fee per event you register for, which can be found here.

If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) won with an average of 8.41 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. William Lu (呂宇綸) finished second (8.68) and Yi-Jen Hsueh (薛以仁) finished third (8.92).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 6.79 8.41 Taiwan 6.798.468.898.957.89
2 William Lu (呂宇綸) 7.93 8.68 Taiwan 9.127.9311.018.868.07
3 Yi-Jen Hsueh (薛以仁) 7.91 8.92 Taiwan 7.919.358.3911.899.02

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 1.77 3.17 Taiwan 6.273.083.061.773.37
2 Ruei-En Wang (王睿恩) 3.10 3.46 Taiwan 3.623.513.103.254.01
3 Wei-Chen Hsieh (謝維宸) 3.13 3.58 Taiwan 3.595.473.503.643.13

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 29.57 30.27 Taiwan 29.9729.5731.3330.4430.41
2 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 29.90 31.18 Taiwan 32.0229.9030.4534.5031.06
3 Jun-Rui Rao (饒峻睿) 27.07 32.35 Taiwan 31.5627.0736.0534.4531.04

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 46.10 53.38 Taiwan 46.10DNF51.7055.9352.52
2 Cian-Jyun Yang (楊謙君) 51.18 54.34 Taiwan 59.9651.1856.5652.5253.95
3 He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 50.54 54.77 Taiwan 50.5453.6253.971:00.2356.72

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cian-Jyun Yang (楊謙君) 1:37.78 1:40.47 Taiwan 1:44.151:37.781:39.48
2 Shih-Hao Wang (王士豪) 1:37.36 1:41.16 Taiwan 1:46.051:37.361:40.07
3 Chun-Pao Ni (倪君寶) 1:43.01 1:49.21 Taiwan 1:59.141:45.481:43.01

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shih-Hao Wang (王士豪) 2:18.35 2:28.84 Taiwan 2:18.352:28.082:40.08
2 Cian-Jyun Yang (楊謙君) 2:26.83 2:30.18 Taiwan 2:26.832:31.512:32.21
3 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 2:22.00 2:31.17 Taiwan 2:32.602:38.912:22.00

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 25.53 DNF Taiwan 27.65DNF25.53
2 Chih-Chuan Yang (楊智全) 56.96 DNF Taiwan 2:16.11DNF56.96
3 Wayne Pi 1:11.09 DNF Taiwan 1:33.68DNF1:11.09

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shih-Hao Wang (王士豪) 31 Taiwan 31
2 Ruei-Ying Huang (黃睿穎) 33 Taiwan 33
2 Cian-Jyun Yang (楊謙君) 33 Taiwan 33
2 Hsiang-Cheng Kan (闞祥誠) 33 Taiwan 33

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 12.34 12.88 Taiwan 12.3413.1913.7712.6812.78
2 Shih-Hao Wang (王士豪) 11.85 14.44 Taiwan 15.6014.3913.8811.8515.06
3 Jr-Wei Jang (張智瑋) 13.82 15.42 Taiwan 16.4519.2615.7914.0113.82

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 4.49 5.35 NR Taiwan 6.004.495.355.475.24
2 Ruei-Jyun Chang (張睿鈞) 5.97 6.40 Taiwan 6.426.237.896.565.97
3 Wei-Chen Hsieh (謝維宸) 5.21 6.63 Taiwan 11.335.787.067.045.21

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yun-Rui Chiang (江昀叡) 37.26 42.99 Taiwan 46.7237.2646.1341.2941.56
2 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 43.33 45.91 Taiwan 47.8346.5548.9443.3543.33
3 Chun-Yu Yang (楊竣宇) 44.24 47.84 Taiwan 48.9744.2448.5746.5748.39

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bo-Yan Wu (吳柏彥) 3.04 3.61 Taiwan 3.924.573.043.283.63
2 Chun-Yu Yang (楊竣宇) 2.75 3.87 Taiwan 3.672.753.824.934.13
3 Yi-Ho Hsueh (薛以和) 2.36 4.13 Taiwan 11.402.365.724.102.56

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cian-Jyun Yang (楊謙君) 1.40 NR 2.81 NR Taiwan 5.212.981.401.633.82
2 Zong-Xing Yang (楊宗興) 3.57 4.20 Taiwan 4.444.123.574.394.09
3 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 2.25 4.42 Taiwan 4.245.084.482.254.53

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Ho Hsueh (薛以和) 6.97 7.76 NR Taiwan 6.978.307.228.347.75
2 Cian-Jyun Yang (楊謙君) 8.67 10.42 Taiwan 11.459.0410.788.6719.19
3 Tang-Kai Huang (黃堂愷) 8.17 10.64 Taiwan 9.168.1713.908.87DNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 3:39.95 DNF Taiwan 4:04.21DNF3:39.95
2 Li-Wei Wu (吳立偉) 5:05.30 DNF Taiwan 5:05.30DNFDNF
3 Wayne Pi 6:33.87 7:02.36 Taiwan 6:33.877:32.677:00.53

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 8:19.25 DNF Taiwan DNF8:19.25DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Wayne Pi 14/15 58:37 Taiwan 14/15 58:37
2 Chih-Chuan Yang (楊智全) 8/10 53:34 Taiwan 8/10 53:34
3 Hua-Ting Lee (李華庭) 3/3 28:27 Taiwan 3/3 28:27
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.