Taiwan Championship 2019


Date
Dec 13 - 15, 2019
City
New Taipei City, Taiwan
Venue

Shin Kong Building Conference Room

Address
No.141, Sec. 1, Zhongshan Rd., Banqiao Dist.
Details

17F, Shin Kong Building

Website
Taiwan Championship 2019 website
Contact

Cubing-TW

Organizers
Taiwan Championship 2019 Organization Team and Taiwan Cube Association
WCA Delegates
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂) and Wang Junwen (王俊文)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please visit the competition website for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
207
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $450 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please pay the registration fee on the website here.

There is a fee per event you register for, which can be found here.

If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) won with an average of 7.01 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) finished second (7.86) and Jr-Wei Jang (張智瑋) finished third (8.50).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 6.67 7.01 Taiwan 8.286.746.677.466.82
2 He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 6.78 7.86 Taiwan 6.788.178.467.707.71
3 Jr-Wei Jang (張智瑋) 8.07 8.50 Taiwan 8.788.6010.418.138.07

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ho Hsieh (謝合) 1.70 2.46 Taiwan 1.912.68DNF1.702.78
2 Yan-Hung Lai (賴彥宏) 1.99 2.56 Taiwan 2.233.452.832.611.99
3 Alan Kuo (郭建廷) 2.13 2.71 Taiwan 2.604.202.802.132.74

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 25.27 27.13 Taiwan 25.27DNF26.7526.7327.90
2 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 27.81 29.84 Taiwan 28.2931.7827.8129.4432.64
3 He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 26.99 31.57 Taiwan 35.0530.2726.9935.1629.40

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 44.32 49.68 Taiwan 54.1447.1447.7744.3259.44
2 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 47.43 54.57 Malaysia 58.0348.9556.721:00.3647.43
3 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 49.64 54.62 Taiwan 52.8153.4658.6249.6457.58

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kuo-Hau Wu (吳國豪) 1:33.99 1:42.88 Taiwan 1:33.991:42.131:52.52
2 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 1:40.08 1:46.75 Taiwan 1:48.381:40.081:51.80
3 Tomohiro Kobayashi (小林知広) 1:44.77 1:51.83 Japan 1:44.772:03.551:47.18

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 2:33.04 2:41.21 Malaysia 2:33.042:44.422:46.16
2 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 2:31.83 2:41.86 Taiwan 2:31.832:56.242:37.52
3 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 2:32.17 2:43.22 Taiwan 2:59.132:38.352:32.17

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 22.45 27.02 NR Taiwan 31.8122.4526.80
2 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 24.27 DNF Taiwan DNF24.27DNF
3 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 28.24 DNF Taiwan 34.3828.24DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ruei-Ying Huang (黃睿穎) 24 NR 24.67 NR Taiwan 252425
2 Tomohiro Kobayashi (小林知広) 24 27.33 Japan 273124
3 Ho Hsieh (謝合) 27 30.67 Taiwan 382727

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 10.84 11.57 Taiwan 11.4911.5711.6610.84DNF
2 Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 10.57 11.77 Taiwan 10.5711.1311.3412.85DNF
3 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 11.67 13.78 Taiwan 11.6713.2815.1113.9814.08

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 5.64 6.56 Taiwan DNF7.196.125.646.38
2 Shao-Hua Hu (胡少華) 6.97 7.88 Taiwan 7.958.338.657.366.97
3 Shek Ho Hin (石灝軒) 6.83 8.25 Hong Kong 8.288.846.837.888.58

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chun-Yu Yang (楊竣宇) 42.04 43.08 Taiwan 43.2743.5542.4142.0450.33
2 Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 42.82 47.06 Taiwan 52.3542.8244.7046.6149.88
3 Shun-Hsin Chang (張舜欣) 45.69 48.05 Taiwan 45.6946.6047.8052.7849.75

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ho Hsieh (謝合) 1.99 3.83 Taiwan 4.264.442.804.811.99
2 Yun-Yi Lin (林昀毅) 2.60 4.08 Taiwan 5.433.954.543.752.60
3 Chia-Liang Tai (戴嘉良) 3.65 4.16 Taiwan 5.764.383.653.994.10

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 2.09 2.96 Japan 5.003.572.742.092.56
2 Zong-Xing Yang (楊宗興) 2.81 3.92 Taiwan 3.524.414.052.814.20
3 Ho Hsieh (謝合) 2.99 3.97 Taiwan 3.663.465.982.994.79

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Ho Hsueh (薛以和) 8.54 9.24 Taiwan 10.708.549.198.829.72
2 Shih-Hao Wang (王士豪) 8.05 9.50 Taiwan 14.618.0510.119.189.20
3 Tatsuya Kusanagi (草彅達也) 8.09 9.58 Japan 8.0920.348.569.3910.78

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 3:13.10 3:27.77 NR Taiwan 3:22.813:47.393:13.10
2 Li-Wei Wu (吳立偉) 8:31.08 9:47.85 Taiwan 8:31.089:40.4611:12.00
3 Bo-Yu Lin (林柏佑) 13:11.00 DNF Taiwan DNF13:11.00DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Li-Wei Wu (吳立偉) 19:32.00 DNF Taiwan 20:05.0019:32.00DNF
2 Bo-Yu Lin (林柏佑) 43:43.00 DNF Taiwan 43:43.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ko Youngjin (고영진) 11/18 55:51 Republic of Korea 11/18 55:51
2 Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 4/5 12:10 Taiwan 4/5 12:10
3 Chi-Lun Hung (洪啟倫) 2/3 8:30 Taiwan 2/3 8:30

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lim Hung (林弘) 20.46 22.50 Malaysia 20.4625.0423.4221.4422.64
2 Hua-Ting Lee (李華庭) 36.60 38.51 Taiwan 38.5337.8139.1836.6040.15
3 Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 47.14 53.87 Taiwan 1:02.5654.3756.2251.0247.14