Taiwan Championship 2019


Date
Dec 13 - 15, 2019
City
New Taipei City, Taiwan
Venue

Shin Kong Building Conference Room

Address
No.141, Sec. 1, Zhongshan Rd., Banqiao Dist.
Details

17F, Shin Kong Building

Website
Taiwan Championship 2019 website
Organizers
Taiwan Championship 2019 Organization Team and Taiwan Cube Association
WCA Delegates
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂) and Wang Junwen (王俊文)
Contact

Cubing-TW

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please visit the competition website for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
207
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $450 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please pay the registration fee on the website here.

There is a fee per event you register for, which can be found here.

If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) won with an average of 7.01 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) finished second (7.86) and Jr-Wei Jang (張智瑋) finished third (8.50).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 6.67 7.01 Taiwan 8.286.746.677.466.82
2x2x2 Cube Ho Hsieh (謝合) 1.70 2.46 Taiwan 1.912.68DNF1.702.78
4x4x4 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 25.27 27.13 Taiwan 25.27DNF26.7526.7327.90
5x5x5 Cube Kai-Wen Wang (王楷文) 44.32 49.68 Taiwan 54.1447.1447.7744.3259.44
6x6x6 Cube Kuo-Hau Wu (吳國豪) 1:33.99 1:42.88 Taiwan 1:33.991:42.131:52.52
7x7x7 Cube Ivan Lew Yi Wen (刘义文) 2:33.04 2:41.21 Malaysia 2:33.042:44.422:46.16
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 22.45 27.02 NR Taiwan 31.8122.4526.80
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Ruei-Ying Huang (黃睿穎) 24 NR 24.67 NR Taiwan 252425
3x3x3 One-Handed He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 10.84 11.57 Taiwan 11.4911.5711.6610.84DNF
Clock Shao-Heng Hung (洪紹恆) 5.64 6.56 Taiwan DNF7.196.125.646.38
Megaminx Chun-Yu Yang (楊竣宇) 42.04 43.08 Taiwan 43.2743.5542.4142.0450.33
Pyraminx Ho Hsieh (謝合) 1.99 3.83 Taiwan 4.264.442.804.811.99
Skewb Noriyuki Okada (岡田典之) 2.09 2.96 Japan 5.003.572.742.092.56
Square-1 Yi-Ho Hsueh (薛以和) 8.54 9.24 Taiwan 10.708.549.198.829.72
4x4x4 Blindfolded Jia-Hong Lu (陸嘉宏) 3:13.10 3:27.77 NR Taiwan 3:22.813:47.393:13.10
5x5x5 Blindfolded Li-Wei Wu (吳立偉) 19:32.00 DNF Taiwan 20:05.0019:32.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Ko Youngjin (고영진) 11/18 55:51 Republic of Korea 11/18 55:51
3x3x3 With Feet Lim Hung (林弘) 20.46 22.50 Malaysia 20.4625.0423.4221.4422.64
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 100 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 7:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Shin Kong Building Conference Room.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Taipei.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (December 13, 2019)

From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:00 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo1
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00

Schedule for Saturday (December 14, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:20 AM
Registration
17F, Shin Kong Building
From 09:20 AM
To 10:00 AM
7x7x7 Cube First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:20 AM
Opening Ceremony
17F, Shin Kong Building
From 10:20 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 100 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:50 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Mo3
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
17F, Shin Kong Building
From 01:20 PM
To 02:40 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 01:20 PM
To 02:40 PM
Megaminx First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Mo3
From 02:40 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 04:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 05:10 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
Square-1 First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:10 PM
Clock First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:10 PM
To 06:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Mo3
From 06:10 PM
To 06:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:50 PM
To 07:40 PM
Skewb First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 06:50 PM
To 07:40 PM
6x6x6 Cube First round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (December 15, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Pyraminx Second round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:30 AM
Skewb Second round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:10 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
17F, Shin Kong Building
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 02:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 02:50 PM
Clock Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:20 PM
Pyraminx Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
Square-1 Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 03:50 PM
Skewb Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:10 PM
Megaminx Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 04:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
17F, Shin Kong Building
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 07:10 PM
Awards
17F, Shin Kong Building

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.