Pingtung Cubing Open 2020


Date
Feb 1, 2020
City
Pingtung, Taiwan
Venue

Chao-He Elementary School

Address
No. 1, Huayan St., Chaozhou Township, Pingtung County 920, Taiwan
Details

Activity Center, B1

Website
Pingtung Cubing Open 2020 website
Contact

Cubing-TW

Organizers
Chih-Chuan Yang (楊智全), Yu-Chi Hou (侯宥圻), Zhen-Han Wu (吳政翰), and Zi-Heng Fu (傅子恆)
WCA Delegate
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂)
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please visit the competition website for more information.

Events
Main event
Competitors
55
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $250 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please pay the registration fee on the website here.

There is a fee per event you register for, which can be found here.

If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ho Hsieh (謝合) won with an average of 8.20 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) finished second (8.67) and Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) finished third (9.05).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ho Hsieh (謝合) 7.00 8.20 Taiwan 7.007.8210.718.658.13
2x2x2 Cube Ho Hsieh (謝合) 1.73 2.32 Taiwan 2.231.732.922.482.24
4x4x4 Cube Ho Hsieh (謝合) 26.22 27.73 Taiwan 27.5526.2226.2430.9229.39
5x5x5 Cube Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 50.46 53.92 Taiwan 53.4053.3059.2950.4655.05
Pyraminx Ho Hsieh (謝合) 2.78 3.68 Taiwan 4.323.103.664.272.78
Skewb Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 3.69 4.13 Taiwan DNF3.903.694.454.04
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:10.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Chao-He Elementary School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Taipei.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 01, 2020)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:15 AM
Registration
Activity Center, B1
From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Activity Center, B1
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Activity Center, B1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:10.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Activity Center, B1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Activity Center, B1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Activity Center, B1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Activity Center, B1
From 01:15 PM
To 02:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Activity Center, B1
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:05 PM
To 02:40 PM
Skewb First round
Activity Center, B1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Activity Center, B1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 03:35 PM
Pyraminx Final
Activity Center, B1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 03:50 PM
Skewb Final
Activity Center, B1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Activity Center, B1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Activity Center, B1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Activity Center, B1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Activity Center, B1
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Activity Center, B1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.