Korean Championship 2022


Date
Aug 12 - 14, 2022
City
경기도 안양시 (Anyang-si, Gyeonggi-do), Republic of Korea
Venue

안양아트센터 (Anyang Arts Center)

Address
경기도 안양시 만안구 문예로36번길 16 (16 Munye-ro 36beon-gil, Manan-gu, Anyang, Gyeonggi-do)
Details

컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Korea Cube Culture United
WCA Delegates
Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) and Jae Park
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

참가비 납부는 '참가비 납부' 탭을 눌러 확인해주세요.

모든 참가자에게는 기념품이 주어집니다!
참가신청 하실 때, comment란에 티셔츠 사이즈를 알려주세요. 알려주시지 않으면 임의로 배정됩니다.
예: Large


Please see 'payment' tab for registration fee information.

Each participant will receive goodies!
Please indicate your t-shirt size in the comment field when registering. If no size is indicated, then a random shirt will be provided.

ex: Large

Events
Main event
Competitors
185
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 200 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₩20,000 (South Korean Won).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


코로나19 방역 수칙으로 인하여 모든 인원의 마스크 착용은 필수 입니다.

요청시, 모든 참가자가 스태프로 활동해주셔야 합니다.


Due to COVID19 policy, every one must wear a facemask.

All participants are expected to staff the competition, upon request.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Hyeon Kyo Kyoung (경현교) won with an average of 6.79 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) finished second (7.22) and Jaemin Chang (장재민) finished third (7.56).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Hyeon Kyo Kyoung (경현교) 5.90 6.79 Republic of Korea 6.776.595.907.00DNF
2x2x2 Cube Jungwoo Ha (하정우) 1.74 2.09 Republic of Korea 1.881.941.743.602.44
4x4x4 Cube Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 22.23 23.50 NR Republic of Korea 22.5222.2323.11DNF24.88
5x5x5 Cube Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 40.64 43.20 NR Republic of Korea 44.6243.6940.6447.2741.28
6x6x6 Cube Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 1:20.88 1:25.38 Republic of Korea 1:29.211:26.051:20.88
7x7x7 Cube Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 2:02.76 2:06.06 Republic of Korea 2:10.242:02.762:05.19
3x3x3 Blindfolded Dae Jeong Kim (김대정) 23.00 DNF Republic of Korea 23.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jihun Yang (양지훈) 26 Republic of Korea 26
3x3x3 One-Handed Yoochan Hong (홍유찬) 10.10 12.43 Republic of Korea 15.0512.6111.6910.1012.99
Clock Yeon Kyun Park (박연균) 4.85 NR 5.65 NR Republic of Korea 6.855.084.855.01DNF
Megaminx Yu Da-Hyun (유다현) 33.11 34.99 Republic of Korea 37.0534.7836.8533.1133.33
Pyraminx Dohyun Kim (김도현) 2.43 3.18 Republic of Korea 2.952.434.663.083.51
Skewb Yeon Kyun Park (박연균) 2.09 2.91 NR Republic of Korea 2.193.543.012.094.00
Square-1 Park Ji Won (박지원) 5.90 7.38 Republic of Korea 5.907.937.517.257.37
4x4x4 Blindfolded Dae Jeong Kim (김대정) 2:07.78 NR DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF2:07.78
5x5x5 Blindfolded Dae Jeong Kim (김대정) 6:14.88 NR DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF6:14.88
3x3x3 Multi-Blind DongJae Lee 35/38 58:35 Republic of Korea 35/38 58:35
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 70 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 35 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:50.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:50.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:10.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:10.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 4:25.00 1 attempt to get < 4:15.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:10.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 4:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 55.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 55.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:40.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:10.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue 안양아트센터.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Seoul.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Friday (August 12, 2022)

From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Setup
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Registration
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
From 01:30 PM
To 01:50 PM
4BLD, 5BLD 큐브 제출 (4BLD, 5BLD Cube Submission)
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
From 02:00 PM
To 03:15 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
From 02:00 PM
To 03:15 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 total for 5x5x5 Blindfolded Final and 4x4x4 Blindfolded Final **
From 03:15 PM
To 03:25 PM
멀블 큐브 제출 (Multi-Blind Cube Submission)
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
From 03:25 PM
To 04:25 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Bo1
Time limit
1 hour
From 04:25 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:30 PM
Dinner
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
From 06:30 PM
To 07:30 PM
Clock Final
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 07:30 PM
To 08:15 PM
Square-1 Final
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:10.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 08:15 PM
To 09:15 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:10.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 09:15 PM
To 10:00 PM
Awards
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)

Schedule for Saturday (August 13, 2022)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
6x6x6 Cube Final
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
4:25.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:15.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
Megaminx Final
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:10.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
4:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:15 PM
Pyraminx First round
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
55.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:45 PM
Skewb First round
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
Fun Event
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
From 05:15 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Bo3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 07:00 PM
Dinner
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
From 07:00 PM
To 07:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:10.00
From 07:45 PM
To 08:15 PM
Skewb Final
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 08:15 PM
To 08:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 08:45 PM
To 09:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
55.00
From 09:15 PM
To 10:00 PM
Awards
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)

Schedule for Sunday (August 14, 2022)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
From 09:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
4x4x4 Cube First round
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:50.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 70 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
Lunch
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 35 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:40 PM
To 04:55 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:50.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
컨벤션홀 (Convention Hall)

한국큐브문화진흥회 (KCCU) 홈페이지 (Korea Cube Culture United (KCCU) website)

WCA 가입 방법 (how to register on the WCA website)
WCA 대회 참가 방법 안내 (how to participate in a WCA competition)
대회 참가 유의 사항 (tips for competing in a WCA competition)

*주의 : 처음 회원가입하시는 분은 성명을 기재할 때 정확하게 입력해주시기 바랍니다.
영문 성명(여권이 있는 경우 여권 상의 철자와 동일하게 기재)은 필수이며, 국문 성명은 선택사항이므로 원하신다면 괄호 안에 입력해주십시오.
(ex. SuHyeon Lee (이수현) 혹은 Lee SuHyeon (이수현) )

더 많은 정보는 한국큐브문화진흥회 카카오채널에서 확인하실 수 있습니다:
https://pf.kakao.com/_FrxjNK


*Caution: for first time registrants, please enter your name in the following format: English (Korean)
(ex. SuHyeon Lee (이수현) or Lee SuHyeon (이수현) )

For more information, please check out the KakaoChannel for Korea Cube Cultutre United:
https://pf.kakao.com/_FrxjNK

(English below)

코로나19 방역 수칙으로 인하여 모든 인원의 마스크 착용은 필수 입니다.
모든 참가자는 요청을 받을 경우 반드시 스태프로 활동해주셔야 합니다.

참가 신청 + 대회 참가비 납부 = 참가 접수 완료

. 참가 접수가 완료된 시간 기준, 선착순으로 참가 승인이 이루어 집니다.
. 대회 참가 승인은 자동이 아닌 수동으로 이루어집니다.
참가 접수 완료 후, 3일이 지나도 참가자 명단에 본인의 이름이 올라오지 않았을 경우 이메일을 보내주세요.

대회 참가비: 첫 종목 20,000원, 추가 종목당 5,000원
* 예시: 3종목은 20,000원 + 5,000원 * 2 = 30,000원

  • 대회 참가비 납부 이후 환불은 가능하지 않습니다.
  • 단, 참가자 제한으로 인해 참가자 명단에 들지 못한 경우에만 전액 환불해 드립니다.
  • 반드시 접수 기간 내에 대회 참가비 납부를 완료하셔야 합니다.
    (접수 기간 시작 전 또는 접수 기간 이후에 납부는 인정되지 않습니다.)

  • 참가 승인된 후, 접수 기간 내에 종목 변경(추가, 삭제 포함)은 입금하신 금액 내에서만 가능합니다.

  • 참가 승인이 안되신 분이 종목을 추가하시고 추가 금액을 입금하시면, 새로운 참가신청으로 간주되어 참가 접수 완료 시간이 뒤로 밀리게 됩니다.

  • 접수 기간이 끝난 이후에 종목 추가 및 변경은 불가능합니다.

대회 참가비 납부 방식:
1. 계좌이체: 우리은행 1005-204-109550 (한국큐브문화진흥회)
- 대회 참가 신청 선수 이름과 입금자 이름이 다른 경우, 대회 신청시 코멘트란에 작성해야 합니다.

. 카드 결제 또는 간편 결제 방식을 도입 준비 중입니다. 도입 완료시, 현재 페이지에 반영하겠습니다.


Due to COVID19 policy, every one must wear a facemask.
All participants are expected to staff the competition, upon request.

Registration on this website + payment of registration fee = registration complete

. Registrations are accepted on a first come first serve basis according to the completion of registration.
. Approval of the competitor registrations is done manually, not automatically.
If your name does not appear on the competitor list after 3 days of registration fee payment, then please send us an email.

Registration fee: 20,000 WON for first event, 5,000 WON for each additional event
* Example: 3 events is 20,000 WON + 5,000 WON * 2 = 30,000 WON
* For foreign national competitors, you may pay the registration fee on the spot.

  • No refunds, only except if you paid the registration fees and did not make the competitor list.
  • You must pay the registration fees within the registration period. (Payments before the registration period and after the registration period are not valid.)
  • After the registration period, you cannot modify your event list.

Registration fee payment method:
1. money transfer: Woori Bank 1005-204-109550 (한국큐브문화진흥회)

. Credit/debit card payment is work in progress. This page will be updated when work is complete.

참가비 납부는 '참가비 납부' 탭을 눌러 확인해주세요.

모든 참가자에게는 기념품이 주어집니다!
참가신청 하실 때, comment란에 티셔츠 사이즈를 알려주세요. 알려주시지 않으면 임의로 배정됩니다.
예: Large 또는 95


Please see 'payment' tab for registration fee information.

Each participant will receive goodies!
Please indicate your t-shirt size in the comment field when registering. If no size is indicated, then a random shirt will be provided.
ex: Large or 95

이 대회는 큐브난나의 후원을 받아 진행됩니다.

큐브난나 링크(클릭)

대회 후원에 관심있으신 분들은 연락부탁드립니다: KoreaCubeCultureUnited@gmail.com

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced across rounds (see Guideline A1a2++).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.