Colombia Nationals 2022


Date
Nov 5 - 7, 2022
City
Bogotá, Colombia
Venue

Colegio Agustiniano Ciudad Salitre

Address
Calle 23C #69B-01, Bogotá, Colombia.
Details

Coliseo

Contact

Eduard Esteban García Domínguez

Organizers
Catalina Herrera López, Diego Alejandro Casas Jimenez, and Eduard Esteban García Domínguez
WCA Delegates
Dennis Rosero and José Leonardo Chaparro Prieto
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Organizadores / Organizers:
Catalina Del Pilar Herrera López - 3112926052
Eduard Esteban Garcia Domínguez - 3208002968
Diego Casas Jimenez - 3006801901

Patrocinadores / Sponsors:
Colegio Agustiniano Ciudad Salitre
Edurubik's

Events
Main event
Competitors
128
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 250 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $35,000 (Colombian Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.


REGISTRO
La participación en este torneo requiere de la comprensión de los siguientes requisitos:

• Conocer el reglamento de la WCA ya que este es un torneo oficial.
• Elegir los eventos a inscribir cuidadosamente luego de revisar las pestañas Eventos y Cronograma. Prestar atención a los formatos de las rondas y a sus cortes y límites.
• Inscribirse electrónicamente completando el proceso aquí.
• Hacer el pago de la inscripción a la cuenta de ahorros Bancolombia #24411725631, cuenta de ahorros Davivienda #462400090116 o por Nequi al 3208002968. El precio de registro es de $35.000 hasta 1 evento, $3.000 por categoría adicional, excepto los eventos de 4BLD, 5BLD, Multi-BLD y Fewest Moves que tienen un valor de $5.000 para cada una.
• - Enviar comprobante de pago al Whatsapp #3208002968 o #3112926052, con el nombre completo del participante ya registrado en la WCA en el torneo
• Esperar a que el registro electrónico sea aceptado.

REGISTRATION
The participation in this competition requires the comprehension and acceptance of the following requirements:

• Being familiar with the WCA rules since this is an official competition.
• Carefully choosing the events. Keep the rounds format, cutoffs and limits in mind.
• Registering online completing the process here.
• Paying your registration to Bancolombia savings account #24411725631, Davivienda savings account #462400090116 or Nequi to 3208002968. The registration fee is $35.000 COP (7,8 USD approx) for up to 1 event and $3.000 COP (0,67 USD approx.) for adittional events, except for the 4BLD, 5BLD, Multi-blind and Fewest Moves events which fee is $5.000 each event.
• Sending a screenshot or an image of the receipt through WhatsApp to the number 3208002968 or 3112926052 with the competitior's full name after he/she is already registered on the competition website.
• Waiting for your registration to be approved online.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Juan David Carmona Vásquez won with an average of 9.91 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jose Daniel Cobo Torres finished second (10.09) and Michael Andres Castillo Lemus finished third (10.11).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Juan David Carmona Vásquez 7.44 9.91 Colombia 11.3010.669.379.717.44
2x2x2 Cube Julian Alejandro Forero Gonzalez 2.21 2.64 Colombia 2.373.352.782.762.21
4x4x4 Cube Michael Andres Castillo Lemus 28.50 29.81 Colombia 30.3232.5028.5028.5430.56
5x5x5 Cube Gabriel Santiago Velez Gonzalez 49.82 NR 55.09 NR Colombia 58.4953.9156.2255.1349.82
6x6x6 Cube Gabriel Santiago Velez Gonzalez 1:42.33 1:44.45 Colombia 1:43.091:42.331:47.93
7x7x7 Cube Gabriel Santiago Velez Gonzalez 2:19.27 2:25.63 Colombia 2:36.182:19.272:21.43
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jefferson Andres Durango Argaez 29.36 DNF Colombia DNF29.36DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Juan David Carmona Vásquez 31 34.33 Colombia 353731
3x3x3 One-Handed Juan David Carmona Vásquez 13.13 13.72 Colombia 13.4914.1513.5313.13DNF
Clock Julian Alejandro Forero Gonzalez 8.04 9.39 Colombia 8.0410.528.619.0411.67
Megaminx Jose Daniel Cobo Torres 36.31 39.16 Colombia 38.6243.6836.3139.8539.02
Pyraminx Juan David Carmona Vásquez 3.30 3.60 Colombia 3.863.343.613.30DNF
Skewb José David Rendón Martínez 2.95 3.10 Colombia 3.282.992.953.023.98
Square-1 Hector David Martinez Argaez 8.75 10.92 Colombia 15.7511.328.7511.2010.24
4x4x4 Blindfolded Jefferson Andres Durango Argaez 4:05.96 DNF Colombia DNFDNF4:05.96
5x5x5 Blindfolded Julian Alejandro Forero Gonzalez 9:20.56 NR 9:48.54 NR Colombia 9:27.079:20.5610:38.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Jefferson Andres Durango Argaez 27/28 54:39 NR Colombia 22/32 56:2327/28 54:39
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Semi Final Ao5 5:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 5:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 30% advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:40.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:40.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:10.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:10.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 4:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:10.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Mo3 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:10.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Mo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 8:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 8:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:20.00 2 attempts to get < 35.00 Top 30% advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:20.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:10.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:10.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 40% advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 30.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00 Top 30 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Colegio Agustiniano Ciudad Salitre.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Bogota.
Add to calendar

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 05, 2022)

From 07:00 AM
To 08:00 AM
Montaje
Coliseo
From 08:10 AM
To 09:20 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Coliseo
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:20 AM
To 10:30 AM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
Coliseo
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Coliseo
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:10.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:20 PM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Coliseo
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:10.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:20 PM
Almuerzo
Coliseo
From 01:20 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Coliseo
Format
Bo3
Time limit
8:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Coliseo
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 30% advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:30 PM
Clock Final
Coliseo
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:10 PM
Square-1 First round
Coliseo
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Coliseo
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:10.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Coliseo
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (November 06, 2022)

From 07:00 AM
To 08:00 AM
Montaje
Coliseo
From 08:10 AM
To 09:10 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Coliseo
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:10 AM
To 10:10 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Coliseo
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:00:00.00 cumulative *
From 10:10 AM
To 10:40 AM
Square-1 Final
Coliseo
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 10:40 AM
To 11:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Coliseo
From 11:00 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Coliseo
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 12:20 PM
To 01:25 PM
Lunch
Coliseo
From 01:25 PM
To 02:10 PM
Megaminx First round
Coliseo
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:10.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:10 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Coliseo
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:20.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 35.00
Proceed
Top 30% advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Coliseo
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:35 PM
Pyraminx First round
Coliseo
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 40% advance to next round
From 04:35 PM
To 05:20 PM
Skewb First round
Coliseo
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 10.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 05:20 PM
To 05:50 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Coliseo
Format
Mo3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:20 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Coliseo
Format
Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00

Schedule for Monday (November 07, 2022)

From 07:00 AM
To 08:00 AM
Montaje
Coliseo
From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Coliseo
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Coliseo
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:00 AM
To 10:35 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Coliseo
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 30 advance to next round
From 10:35 AM
To 11:05 AM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Coliseo
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:05 AM
To 11:25 AM
Skewb Second round
Coliseo
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:25 AM
To 11:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Coliseo
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 11:45 AM
To 12:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Coliseo
Format
Bo3
Time limit
8:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:10 PM
To 01:10 PM
Almuerzo
Coliseo
From 01:10 PM
To 01:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Coliseo
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 01:30 PM
To 01:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Semi Final
Coliseo
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:55 PM
To 02:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Coliseo
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:10.00
From 02:15 PM
To 02:35 PM
Skewb Final
Coliseo
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 02:35 PM
To 02:55 PM
Megaminx Final
Coliseo
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:10.00
From 02:55 PM
To 03:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Coliseo
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:40.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Coliseo
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:20.00
From 03:35 PM
To 04:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Coliseo
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
Premiación
Coliseo

Recomendaciones sobre el cronograma:

  • Es necesario revisar el cronograma con antelación al evento.
  • Es muy conveniente llegar al menos una hora antes de las rondas en que vaya a participar. (debido a que se pueden modificar las horas de ciertas rondas en caso de que el horario se adelante o atrase)
  • Recibirán una guía de funciones en donde dirá en qué rondas participa y en qué grupos así como en qué ronda debe ser juez, mezclador o pasador.
  • Recibirán una escarapela que los acreditará como competidores. Llévala todo el tiempo.

Si el cronograma se adelanta existe la posibilidad de agregar una tercera ronda de pyraminx.

Tips about the schedule:

  • It is necessary to check the schedule right before the event.
  • It is really convenient to be at least more than an hour early to the rounds you will participate in. (due to the schedule getting in advance or behind, some hours could be changed).
  • You will receive a functions guide which will tell you the rounds and groups you participate in as well as the rounds you need to be judge, scrambler or runner.
  • You will receive a badge which will identify you as a competitor. Wear it at all time.

If the schedule goes well there is a chance a third round of pyraminx could be added.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.