Arnold Sports Festival South America 2022


Date
May 1, 2022
City
São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Venue

Expo Center Norte

Address
Rua José Bernardo Pinto, 333 - Vila Guilherme, São Paulo - SP, 02055-000
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Antonio Marcos Cecchini and Vicenzo Guerino Cecchini
WCA Delegates
Alexandre de Siqueira Júnior and Enzo Mattos
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

REGISTRO/REGISTRATION

Portuguese

A participação nessa competição requer do competidor o conhecimento dos seguintes requisitos:

  1. Tomar todos os cuidados referente ao COVID-19 e seguir o que será indicado pelo delegado e organizador da competição;
  2. Conhecer as regras da WCA, pois é uma competição oficial;
  3. Escolher os eventos a serem registrados com cuidado após revisar as guias Eventos e Cronograma. Preste atenção aos formatos das rodadas e seus cortes/limites;
  4. Se inscrever através do site da WCA. A inscrição terá custo de R$ 15,00 pagos antecipadamente por meio de depósito bancário ou pix. Não serão aceitas inscrições no dia do campeonato. Conta para deposito: Banco Itau | Ag. 7021 | CC 05400-7 -> Pix 103552998-01.
  5. Outras informações adicionais verifique no site da WCA ou entre em contato com o organizador através do e-mail (antonio.cecchini@gmail.com), bem como o delegado por meio do e-mail (emattos@worldcubeassociation.org).

O acesso ao local será permitido mediante comprovação de esquema vacinal completo, ou teste negativo para Covid-19 do tipo PCR, realizado até 48 horas antes do ingresso no local, ou do tipo antígeno, realizado até 24 horas antes do ingresso no estabelecimento (para o competidor e o acompanhante). Para as crianças menores de 12 anos, será solicitado o teste negativo de Covid-19 do tipo PCR, realizado até 48 horas antes do ingresso no estabelecimento, ou do tipo antígeno, realizado até 24 horas antes do acesso ao local. Essas regras podem ser mais restritas ou flexibilizadas conforme orientações dos órgãos governamentais até a data do evento.


English

The participation in this competition requires the comprehension and acceptance of the following requirements:

  1. Take all precautions regarding COVID-19 and follow what will be indicated by the delegate and the organizer;
  2. Being familiar with the WCA rules, since this is an official competition;
  3. Carefully choosing the events. Keep the rounds format, cutoffs and limits in mind.
  4. Register through the WCA website.The registration fee is R$15 paid in advance by bank transfer or Pix. Registration at competition day will not be allowed. Bank Account: Itau Bank | Ag. 7021 | CC 05400-7 -> Pix 103552998-01.
  5. For additional information, check the WCA website or contact the organizer via email, (antonio.cecchini@gmail.com), or the delegate via email (emattos@worldcubeassociation.org).

Access to the venue will be allowed upon proof of the complete vaccination schedule, or a negative test for Covid-19 of the PCR type, took up to 48 hours before entering the venue, or of the antigen type, took up to 24 hours before entry into the establishment (for both competitor and companion). For children under 12 years of age, a negative Covid-19 PCR test will be required, took within 48 hours before entering the establishment, or an antigen test took within 24 hours before entering the venue. These rules may be changed to be more restrictive or flexible based upon governmental mandates until the event date.

Events
Main event
Competitors
31
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is R$15 (Brazilian Real).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until by contacting the organization team.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of R$90 (Brazilian Real).

Portuguese

----- TODOS os competidores e acompanhantes devem informar antecipadamente o nome completo e CPF durante a inscrição para que seja permitida a entrada na feira.
----- Entrada na feira: gratuita apenas para os competidores
----- Menores de 14 anos devem estar acompanhados de um responsável e têm direito a entrada gratuita de UM acompanhante (neste último caso, é necessário informar o nome do acompanhante no momento da inscrição!).
----- Acompanhantes menores de 12 anos também têm entrada gratuita.
----- Para os demais acompanhantes é necessário pagar uma taxa de R$ 90,00 referente a metade do preço do ingresso para a feira. Neste caso, o nome do acompanhante também deve ser informado no momento da inscrição.

Associados ABCM não pagam taxa de inscrição.

O pagamento da inscrição deverá ser feito de forma antecipada via Pix / depósito / transferência bancária. Conta para depósito:

Pix: 10355299801

Nome do Banco: Itaú
Código do Banco: 341
Número da agência: 7021
Número da conta: 05400-7
Nome do titular: Antonio Marcos Cecchini
CPF do titular: 10355299801

O comprovante de pagamento deve ser enviado para o email antonio.cecchini@gmail.com


English

----- ALL competitors and guests must inform during the registration process their full name and their CPF number in order to be allowed into the fair. If you do not have a CPF number, please reach out to the organization team.
----- Entry to the fair: free only for competitors
----- Children under 14 years of age must be accompanied by a guardian and are entitled to free entry of ONE guest (in this case, it is necessary to provide the name of the accompanying person at the time of registration!).
----- Guests under 12 years old also have free admission.
----- Other guests must pay an entry fee of R$ 90,00 (half the price of a ticket to the fair). In this case, the guest's name must also be informed during the registration process.

ABCM members do not need to pay registration fees.

The registration fee must be payed in advance via Pix / deposit / bank transfer. Bank account:

Pix: 10355299801

Bank Name: Itaú
Bank Code: 341
Agency number: 7021
Account Number: 05400-7
Name of holder: Antonio Marcos Cecchini
Holder's Document: 10355299801

The payment receipt must be sent to the email antonio.cecchini@gmail.com

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Vicenzo Guerino Cecchini won with an average of 6.92 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Caio Hideaki Sato finished second (7.44) and Enzo Mattos finished third (8.13).

Alexandre de Siqueira Júnior - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 9.52 10.32 Brazil 10.3711.759.5210.909.68
Second round 10 9.58 11.70 Brazil 12.0112.5410.5612.879.58
First round 12 9.66 12.78 Brazil 12.4213.4017.879.6612.51

Beatriz Hernandes Bernardes - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 11 11.78 12.44 Brazil 12.5611.7811.8013.4212.95
Second round 7 9.61 10.76 Brazil 9.6113.9210.7510.2311.29
First round 10 10.92 11.93 Brazil 12.3710.9211.4215.7012.00
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 2.16 3.70 Brazil DNF3.624.312.163.16
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 13 29.68 33.04 Brazil 37.7630.6829.6836.6931.75

Brenno Camargo - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 13.70 15.71 Brazil 15.6816.7814.6817.6513.70
First round 14 11.88 13.48 Brazil 12.1518.3315.4411.8812.86

Caio Hideaki Sato - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 5.29 NR 7.44 Brazil 8.885.685.297.779.10
Second round 2 6.45 7.56 Brazil 7.557.947.188.026.45
First round 1 6.64 7.22 Brazil 7.959.786.996.646.71
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 2.06 2.86 Brazil 2.474.873.132.062.97
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 11.16 13.32 Brazil 11.1614.3513.2414.0312.68

Caique Crispim de Lima - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 10 9.49 11.11 Brazil 10.3613.409.4912.5510.41
Second round 8 10.06 11.22 Brazil 15.8010.0611.8910.4811.29
First round 5 9.75 10.18 Brazil 11.729.7510.899.849.81
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 1.77 1.97 Brazil 2.691.821.771.992.11
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 15.22 16.05 Brazil 19.9715.2215.8916.4915.78

Cristhian Barbosa Feitosa - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 17.13 20.51 Brazil 18.7240.3121.2817.1321.53
2x2x2 Cube Final 14 6.87 7.30 Brazil 7.046.8710.507.447.41

Enzo Mattos - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 6.92 8.13 Brazil 6.927.979.3010.327.13
Second round 3 8.59 9.26 Brazil 10.519.268.599.788.74
First round 4 8.75 10.03 Brazil 10.559.7110.1510.248.75
2x2x2 Cube Final 24 4.42 DNF Brazil 4.424.57DNSDNSDNS
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 15.13 16.24 Brazil 15.3516.3315.1318.2417.05

Fabiano Pinheiro de Oliveira - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 9 9.82 11.62 Brazil 9.8213.7112.2211.7610.88
First round 11 10.12 11.98 Brazil 11.4212.0310.12DNF12.50
2x2x2 Cube Final 9 3.01 4.98 Brazil 3.016.184.217.064.56
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 10 24.09 26.84 Brazil 28.1729.4624.8027.5424.09

Fabio Bini Graciose - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 14.61 18.49 Brazil 18.5614.6122.8319.5817.33

Fernando Vinicius Soares de Macêdo - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 9.25 10.37 Brazil 11.399.259.829.8913.23
Second round 11 11.12 11.81 Brazil 13.1012.2311.2711.1211.93
First round 7 8.55 10.58 Brazil 15.298.5510.7810.4310.52
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 2.58 3.87 Brazil 4.533.453.632.586.42
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 18.84 19.43 Brazil 19.3819.2220.2618.8419.70

Frederico Canal Gomes - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 8.81 10.96 Brazil 11.428.8111.5510.6710.78
Second round 5 8.39 9.76 Brazil 11.3711.339.118.398.83
First round 6 8.97 10.55 Brazil 10.9110.5410.2012.428.97
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 1.93 2.62 Brazil 3.092.372.411.934.17
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 15.82 17.34 Brazil 17.3218.6715.8221.8316.03

Frederico Moura Campos Nicolau - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 29 1:12.55 1:23.73 Brazil 1:12.551:25.331:28.431:18.651:27.21

Giuseppe Leon Verdano Tufolo - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 19.32 22.99 Brazil 22.2924.2422.4529.0719.32
2x2x2 Cube Final 18 8.31 10.46 Brazil 10.239.648.3111.5112.02
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 16 39.22 48.55 Brazil 46.9056.4439.2247.3851.38

Guilherme Diaz Montejane - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 30 11:00.00 DNF Brazil 19:43.00DNF11:00.0016:00.00DNF
2x2x2 Cube Final 23 4:39.22 7:22.11 Brazil 9:52.975:27.666:45.694:39.22DNF

Heitor Paraselli de Almeida - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 35.51 39.31 Brazil 36.6139.5735.5141.7444.02
2x2x2 Cube Final 21 12.12 14.65 Brazil 14.9612.1213.2115.7717.32

Henrique Luiz Souza de Oliveira - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 14.30 17.79 Brazil 16.7114.3020.4216.24DNF
2x2x2 Cube Final 19 9.75 13.50 Brazil 13.6016.239.7518.0310.68
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 12 29.04 32.82 Brazil DNF30.4729.0435.1532.85

Igor Amaral Correa - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 15 13.55 16.00 Brazil DNF18.0814.9013.5515.01
First round 15 13.76 15.55 Brazil DNF14.1517.8114.6913.76
2x2x2 Cube Final 16 7.06 7.70 Brazil 7.5512.637.997.567.06
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 15 35.55 39.62 Brazil 39.1035.5538.2841.4748.12

Iuri Grangeiro Carvalho - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 9.35 10.12 Brazil 9.3510.149.79DNF10.43
Second round 4 8.15 9.30 Brazil 8.159.719.7310.428.45
First round 3 8.34 9.97 Brazil 8.3411.228.999.6911.70
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 2.36 2.60 Brazil 2.434.452.362.642.72
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 9.75 10.86 Brazil 9.7510.3210.8811.3712.31

Jhonatan Martins Teixeira - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 15.21 17.29 Brazil 15.7916.5615.2119.5219.79
2x2x2 Cube Final 10 4.62 5.19 Brazil 4.987.185.854.624.74
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 11 24.04 29.62 Brazil 25.8033.9329.1224.0439.97

Julia Fernandes Malaxoski - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 20.86 22.43 Brazil 20.8621.3826.2921.1324.78
2x2x2 Cube Final 15 5.52 7.50 Brazil 9.566.856.0910.645.52

Luan Oliveira - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 21.04 27.82 Brazil 22.04DNF26.3621.0435.06

Lucas Felipe Ribeiro da Silva - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 28 40.12 43.00 Brazil 45.3342.891:42.1040.7740.12
2x2x2 Cube Final 20 12.80 14.62 Brazil 14.7314.7812.8014.3416.38

Lucas de Lima Silva - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 27 32.77 40.16 Brazil 37.6141.3841.4832.771:17.65

Maria Clara Rodrigues Garola Lima - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 21.53 23.74 Brazil 24.1023.8324.5421.5323.29
2x2x2 Cube Final 13 3.21 7.04 Brazil 8.6814.206.316.123.21
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 17 58.86 1:11.01 Brazil 1:12.071:17.8258.861:24.651:03.14

Matheus Casassa Viana - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 16.90 21.07 Brazil 21.7221.5722.5016.9019.92
2x2x2 Cube Final 11 3.10 5.65 Brazil 5.596.813.104.786.59
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 14 23.90 35.31 Brazil 23.9035.9643.3832.0237.95

Mauricio Pinheiro de Oliveira - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 9.61 10.78 Brazil 10.579.6110.9511.1710.82
Second round 12 10.17 12.14 Brazil 11.5213.9610.9514.1710.17
First round 8 8.99 10.66 Brazil 10.1310.6211.748.9911.23
2x2x2 Cube Final 12 3.10 5.81 Brazil 5.645.916.173.105.87
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 9 18.50 22.15 Brazil 25.2818.5019.7721.4126.77

Pedro Lobeto Miyamoto - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 9 7.80 11.04 Brazil 11.8810.9910.5711.557.80
Second round 6 8.44 10.59 Brazil 8.4411.3810.579.8212.08
First round 9 9.02 10.96 Brazil DNF11.0211.499.0210.38
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 1.88 2.62 Brazil 2.683.442.811.882.38
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 18.28 21.58 Brazil 18.2822.9620.7422.5421.46

Rafael W. Philbert - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 34.45 38.14 Brazil 37.7142.1034.4538.4338.29
2x2x2 Cube Final 22 7.33 16.33 Brazil 7.3318.5719.2111.2123.18
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 18 1:38.76 Brazil 1:46.731:38.76

Roberta Vaz Gomes - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
2x2x2 Cube Final 17 7.10 10.07 Brazil 11.6210.618.0311.567.10

Vicenzo Guerino Cecchini - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 6.10 6.92 Brazil 7.176.886.109.036.70
Second round 1 6.71 7.54 Brazil 7.9211.286.717.507.20
First round 2 6.81 7.79 Brazil 8.367.127.889.456.81
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 1.31 2.76 Brazil 3.333.561.623.341.31
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 12.90 13.27 Brazil 12.9013.7713.0513.0017.83

Vinícius Roveri - Brazil WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 7.56 12.36 Brazil 7.5612.6011.5313.8912.94
First round 13 11.03 12.84 Brazil 11.3811.0320.1014.2312.92
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.